» WSSA » Weeds » Composite List of Weeds

Composite List of Weeds

Tips for using the ‘search’ option:

The search option below uses the ‘exact’ search function. For better search results, use fewer words for a specific weed name. For example, ‘morningglory’ is entered in the database as a single word and searching for ‘morning glory’ or ‘morning-glory’ will not yield any results. Searching for ‘morning’ or ‘glory’ will list all entries under this name. Also, try different common names by which a species is identified. For instance, ‘downy brome’ is also known as ‘cheatgrass’ and one has to use ‘downy’ or ‘brome’ to lookup ‘cheatgrass’. This list is being updated to provide more flexible search options in the near future.

Comments are closed.

3756 plants in the database (2847 unique species and 909 synonymic names)

Common Name
Latin Name
Bayer Code
US Code


Displaying results 1 to 30 of 3756
Latin Name Bayer Code US Code Family Common Name
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench ABMES  ABES  Malvaceae okra
Abrus precatorius L. ABRPR  ABPR3  Fabaceae bean, precatory
Abutilon theophrasti Medik. ABUTH  ABTH  Malvaceae velvetleaf
Acacia baileyana F. Muell. ACABA  ACBA  Fabaceae wattle, cootamundra
Acacia berlandieri Benth. ACABE  ACBE  Fabaceae see Senegalia berlandieri
Acacia constricta Benth. ACACS  ACCO2  Fabaceae see Vachellia constricta
Acacia dealbata Link ACADA  ACDE3  Fabaceae wattle, silver
Acacia decurrens Willd. ACADC  ACDE  Fabaceae wattle, green
Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd. ACAFA  ACFA  Fabaceae see Vachellia farnesiana
Acacia greggii A. Gray ACAGR  ACGR  Fabaceae see Senegalia greggii
Acacia longifolia (Andrews) Willd. ACALO  ACLO  Fabaceae wattle, Sydney golden
Acacia mearnsii De Wild. ACAMR  ACME80  Fabaceae wattle, black
Acacia melanoxylon R. Br. ACAME  ACME  Fabaceae acacia, black
Acacia paradoxa DC. ACAAR  ACPA8  Fabaceae kangaroothorn
Acacia pycnantha Benth. ACAPY  ACPY3  Fabaceae wattle, golden
Acacia retinodes Schltdl. ACART  ACRE2  Fabaceae acacia, everblooming
Acacia rigidula Benth. ACARI  ACRI  Fabaceae see Vachellia rigidula
Acacia tortuosa (L.) Willd. ACATT  ACTO  Fabaceae see Vachellia tortuosa
Acaena novae-zelandiae Kirk ACENZ  ACNO7  Rosaceae biddy biddy
Acaena pallida (Kirk) Allan ACEPA  ACPA14  Rosaceae biddy biddy, pale
Acalypha gracilens A. Gray ACCGR  ACGR2  Euphorbiaceae copperleaf, slender
Acalypha neomexicana M?ll. Arg. ACCNE  ACNE  Euphorbiaceae copperleaf, New Mexico
Acalypha ostryifolia Riddell ACCOS  ACOS  Euphorbiaceae copperleaf, hophornbeam
Acalypha rhomboidea Raf. ACCRH  ACRH  Euphorbiaceae copperleaf, rhombic
Acalypha virginica L. ACCVI  ACVI  Euphorbiaceae copperleaf, Virginia
Acanthospermum australe (Loefl.) Kuntze ACNAU  ACAU2  Asteraceae starbur, Paraguay
Acanthospermum hispidum DC. ACNHI  ACHI  Asteraceae starbur, bristly
Acer circinatum Pursh ACRCJ  ACCI  Sapindaceae maple, vine
Acer macrophyllum Pursh ACRMA  ACMA3  Sapindaceae maple, bigleaf
Acer negundo L. ACRNE  ACNE2  Sapindaceae boxelder